Wednesday, January 18, 2006

Mixmania! - MARCH!!!

Listening to: A Boards of Canada mix Mamacita sent me… MMMMMmmm YES!!!

One of those worthless posts that say nothing (unless you’re interested in the next mixmania!) but fulfills my obligation to keep you all updated and me from freaking out because I haven’t written shit to speak of (ain’t that what blogging’s all about?).

So… another dual disk mixmania! because I’m such a lame-ass taskmaster. In my months of hosting this tiny little party, it’s my experience that the double-disk schnooks are the ones truly dedicated to making this work. So, your assignment, should you decide to accept it is this:

Disk One: Guilty Pleasures – a mix of songs you’re ashamed to admit that you love but, there you are, you can’t help it. Brittany Spears, Reuben Stoddard, Budgie, Fear, Marilyn Manson, Sonny & Cher, whatever, you get these earworms digging into brain and can’t get them out because, well, you just like the songs. Heh. You’ll be screwed (especially after you post your lame list) but we’ll know you for the human you are.

So you’re asking, “Why the fuck would I want to receive a disk of utter SHIT from someone who has questionable taste in music?”

Ahhhh…. So here’s the brilliance of the twist. Because Disk Two is:

The Proverbial Desert Island Disk: You know what I mean. You have a Diskman and ONE disk and you’re about to be stranded forever on an island. What music would you put on that disk? I ask my clients to give me a list of Ten Things I Want to do Before I Die (hoping it will motivate them to actually do something with their lives) and I’m asking you to consider a similar situation – if you only had one disk to listen to, for the rest of your life, what would you put on that disk?

Yes, a tough task and I’ll give you until March 1 to figure it out. If you have a blog, please – PLEASE – give me mention and wrangle some other players in the mix. I think this is a pretty cool mixmania! and worthy of rabble. If you’re unsure of the RULEZ, GO HERE, fuckin’ A.

As far as the other stuff, well, aren’t you glad you voted for Dubya you FUCKING MORON? Alito is about to be confirmed and he’s going to sit on a court that will take away your rights and will royally screw your daughters.

Nice, dipshits. Dubya was supposed to make you safer and now he, apparently, can listen in on your phone calls and read your emails, with impunity, wipe his ass with the Constitution and call it a day. In the meantime, Osama is where? Zaqari? Afghanistan is how much a Democracy? Iraq is a what – a clusterfuck? Feel better about that paycheck?

What the fuck has this idiot done?

Right, greased a right-wing nut into the seat of reason on the bench because, God knows, faggots are simply fucking up everything, rearranging shit because it looks good but oblivious to the fact that we’re in a bygod War on Terror. If we outlaw faggots, the terrorists will go away; if we outlaw abortion we’ll be given a Golden Sword with which to smite our enemy who will run away, afraid, eyes spit out and rolling on the ground from fear of our huge, golden phallus.

This from the folks who brought you Intelligent Design.

Yee haw, ya dumbfuck. You thought you were voting for Uncle Jesse and you got Boss Hawg. Alito is Cooter but you get the point, Einstein. Just as you thought Dubya wanted to protect you, you're realizing that all he wanted to do was get in your business (unless you’re a major corporation, of course, because them guys want your business as well, derrr yup).

That old joke about a nuclear attack, shove you head up to your ass to kiss it goodbye? Well, it’s time to pull your head out of your ass and realize you’re no safer and as little bit poorer. Take a look around and recognize who’s taking money or making money.

Then vote.

17 comments:

Sterfish said...

Hey Jim! Good to see you're well.

I'm definitely game for this Mixmania...even if the Desert Island disc is going to give me a heart attack. The guilty pleasures disc should also be fun.

Also, I'm going to send word of this to the membership of Blog Critics. A few of them might join in on the fun. A lot of them are real music junkies.

Anne said...

OK, asking the ididotimarried
to name 10 things he wants to do before he dies would help him stop using HOW? LOL Not this nut Jim, he would list all kinds of way way crazy shit that he would actually BELIEVE he could do if someone were to enable him in that way.

What's the next step? "Well, aren't those 10 things nice? SORRY DUMBASS you're a DRUGGIE and so it ain't gonna happen. I'll take that, thank you very much." ??

Ok so, I should never, never be a counselor of any sort. :o)

Now, as for the Island mixmania
thing, just how big a disc? I mean, like 20 songs or a big ass 1 gig?

As for the other, I get made fun of enough-thanks. No way will I admit to liking "Millie and Billie" by Alice Cooper-ain't gonna do it. Which brings me around to BUSHfuckingwhack--actually, I can't say what I want to since he's READING ALL I DO-right?

Shit.

Natsthename said...

I'm SO in, mostly for the guilty pleasures. THAT should be wicked fun!!!

Mamacita said...

You KNOW I want to play.

karen m said...

I'd like to play again, if that's ok. The only reason that I've been reluctant to send you anything is that my...regular choices are a little lame. So you can only guess what my guilty pleasure disc will contain!

As for the rest of it...you're right. A lot of other people are beginning to realize how right you are. Too bad it's too late to do much about it.

-E said...

Mixmania sounds fun....Oh to be the person getting my guilty pleasures ;)

Rich said...

Hey Jim,

Dude...just happened upon your blog a few days back...good stuff, man...you crack me up! Good points on G.W. And I'd love to join the CD game but I just haven;t the free time...as lame as that sounds. If I commit I'll totally stress out.

Anyhoo...I'll bew back often.
Peace,
Rich

Rich said...

BTW - I found myself pondering what my single desert island disk might be during my long commute home....if I may circumvent the official rules since I'm not actually going to play this round and give mine up...it would have to be the Stones's Exile on Main Street.

Nino the Mindboggler said...

Excellent choice, Rich!

Rich said...

Thanks, Nino! There were plenty of close 2nds but...in the end I felt pretty darn good about Exile.

Kathy said...

I wasn't sure if you were going to do it again. I love your ideas for the two discs. It will be hard though! On another site, someone asked for 10 songs that describe you and your life. I couldn't even begin. Good thing I have til March with this one!

Oh, and I'm glad you're still with us!

melody said...

Count me in! Yessss!

Deb said...

I'm in, I'm in.

vicki said...

Sigh. I make such crappy mixes I can't, in all fairness, play. Although guilty pleasures and a desert island are just the thing for mid-winter blahs. I'm glad you keep doing the mixmania- I'll stay tuned for tune lists.

Chuck said...

Hey Jim-- Are we s'posed to email you with the requisite information by a certain date, or is that what the March 1 deadline is for?

Either way, I'm in, I'm in!

Deb said...

Oops, I'm out.

Cylithria™ said...

Hi Jim, I'm in too and email you now. This is great, hard but great! thanks for all of this.