Sunday, January 20, 2008

Even with help of all the people hanging around, we'd never have gotten that ship out of there


Doh! Goddamn lazy kids, Americans, jackass tourists, titheads, what is this world coming to?

While I’m trying to figure out what needs to be said, I’ll do one of those “random 10” things, or at least random things, while we git this dun, heeyup, MBS bought me a Classic IPod for Christmas and I can finally play that game; if the list is heavy on the Nick Cave or Nellie McKay or shoe-gazing shit or what have you, forgive me, it’s a new iPod and I’m still tweaking the technology.

I’m Not – Panda Bear

I think the only problem westwards was Zeke walking in on nekkid girls, in Kingman, AZ, decent Murkun technology to help me, my last cigarette the day we left.

All 6, all on their way to the coast

Harmony in My Head - Buzzcocks

For those of you who've never smoked and imagine this as some small victory, fuck off, I'd have had your head as well

Darktown Strutter's Ball - Ella Fitzgerald

Perfect Kiss - New Order


"Where's my Perfect Kiss?" she asks

moments before being tossed onto the

Wichita Cathedral - Butthole Surfers

a City of Refuge - Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds

Obviously, not more than child's play, hey,


heh, hrrrrrrr, hmmmmmm,

Ring Them Bells - Sufjan Stevens

or that freakin 3-dollar cotten-candy and faces hidden within....

Bodhi Sappy Weekend - Broken Social Scene
Those of us who waited decided that, afterwards, the ride wasn't nearly as good as the photo and all that...


Run Run Run - The Velvet Underground

Stop the World (And Let Me Off) - Patsy Cline

Bat You'll Fly - Animal Collective

It was fun and a long time ago, dumbo

So long, I can't remember why

3 comments:

alisa said...

maybe I am drunk....but I thought once I "got" you. I dont always agree..but Well.....one thing is I am glad you are posting messages and I am heppy you are married and happy...get this shit....F&^%%head from Cal....was just that..I thin you knew that...but .....I decided to try the husband out I have already and ...wow it may be something...
Thank you for all your help...GOD LOVE THE GOVT..I know you disagree...but....we met because of my sin and my retrebution to the what ever...

I think this note was a respose to tell you i dont always "get" what you say...I am sorry...Not so quick I guess..

still miss you and still will hold a place in my heart for you...I am so happy for you and your new life....
Shit happens for a reason...
I met you from a stupid act of mine...ok leagalty be..damned..I GOT A DUI...now anyone can talk about it
lol
working in the medical field ..that is a hug thing...secracy/.....ugh

MizMell said...

So you're whipping the demon nicotine... I am truly envious of your will.

Nino the Mindboggler said...

Hell, I was shitfaced the night I posted that, the incoherent mess of my booze-addled mind.

I promise to post something a bit more lucid later today when I'm sober and not freaked out. Got big news to share.